Cecil College graduates largest class in school history

Published on July 13, 2018 under ,


NORTH EAST, Md. – Cecil College celebrated the largest graduating class in its 49-year history with more than 274 students completing an associate degree or certificate program this spring.

The 2018 Commencement Ceremony was held May 20, in the Physical Education Complex on the North East Campus. Following opening remarks from Cecil College President Dr. Mary Way Bolt, students and guests were welcomed by Jordan Griggs, a student-athlete who graduated with honors. Student Reflections on their experiences at Cecil College were offered by Joshua Adams and Jordan Brown.

The following is a list of graduates, their hometown, and the degrees and certificates they earned:

Name Hometown Major (Award)
Kristy Abell Fallston Physical Therapist Assistant (AAS)
Joshua Adams North East Nursing (AS)
Amanda Addair North East General Studies (AA)
Nursing (AS)
Jose Aguirre Elkton Management (AAS)
Elizabeth Albanese Perryville General Studies (AA)
Bruce Alexander Elkton Transportation & Logistics – Government Logistics (AAS)
Transportation & Logistics – Materials Management (AAS)
Transportation & Logistics – Transportation Management (AAS)
General Studies (AA)
John Alexander North East Management (AAS)
Amy Alford Elkton Accounting (AAS)
Kelly Amrein Bel Air Physical Therapist Assistant (AAS)
Scott Andreasen-Bennett Rising Sun Visual Communications – Communications Concentration (AAS)
Visual Communications – Photography Concentration (AAS)
Basic Photography (Certificate)
Digital Imaging (Certificate)
Portfolio Production (Certificate)
Professional Photography (Certificate)
Studio Photography (Certificate)
Mark Andrews Colora Electrical Engineering (AS)
Engineering – Computer Engineering Concentration (AS)
Christian Arrante Elkton Civil Engineering (AS)
Brittany Atkins Elkton Elementary Education (AAT)
Ashley Backes Elkton General Studies (AA)
Amelia Baldwin Elkton EMT – Paramedic (AAS)
Nursing (AS)
Christopher Barrett Elkton Mechanical Engineering (AS) (AS)
Lionel Batson North East General Studies (AA)
John Baugher Rising Sun General Studies (AA)
Gillian Berger Elkton General Studies (AA)
Kirstin Berger Elkton Exercise Sciences (AS)
Sean Berman Oxford, PA General Studies (AA)
Tyler Bishop Elkton Chemical Engineering (AS)
Taylor Blakeley Rising Sun Social Work (AA)
Alyssa Blevin Bel Air Physical Therapist Assistant (AAS)
Kolt Bodzo North East General Studies (AA)
Nicole Borden Rising Sun Physical Therapist Assistant (AAS)
Madeleine Bortmes Forest Hill Physical Therapist Assistant (AAS)
Timothy Bouchelle Rising Sun Engineering – Engineering Science Concentration (AS)
Callie Boulden Elkton Nursing (AS)
Loretta Bowman Rising Sun Environmental Science (AS)
Sarah Boyce Elkton Accounting (AAS)
Kyle Braune Elkton Music – Audio Technology Concentration (AAS)
Music – Music Concentration (AAS)
Kevin Brooks Rising Sun Government Contracting (Certificate)
Brianna Brown Rising Sun Marketing (AAS)
Jordan Brown Oxford, PA General Studies (AA)
Kimberley Burlin Rising Sun General Studies (AA)
Alexis Burlin Perryville Nursing (AS)
Melissa Cadd Port Deposit Accounting (AAS)
Lucas Calvert Rising Sun Civil Engineering (AS)
Engineering – Aerospace Engineering Concentration (AS)
Mechanical Engineering (AS)
Physics (AS)
Jessica Canami Bel Air Physical Therapist Assistant (AAS)
Sarah Capparuccini Elkton Visual Communications – Photography Concentration (AAS)
Christine Carpenter North East Biology (AS)
General Studies (AA)
Alexandra Casteel Colora Nursing (AS)
Brandon Catanzarito Rising Sun Management (AAS)
Erin Cebula Rising Sun Art & Design – Drawing & Painting Concentration (AFA)
Art & Design – Graphic Design Concentration (AFA)
Fine Arts – Studio Arts Concentration (AFA)
Alexandra Chaney Abingdon (AAS)
Tina Chayer Colora (Certificate)
Chris Chmielecki Nottingham, PA Basic Photography (Certificate)
Digital Imaging (Certificate)
Graphic Design (Certificate)
Video Technology (Certificate)
Web Design & Multimedia (Certificate)
Payton Cole Rising Sun Biology (AS)
Sean Connor North East Computer Science (AS)
Engineering – Computer Engineering Concentration (AS)
Mathematics (AS)
Physics (AS)
Kristin Crawford Middletown, DE Equine Studies (AAS)
Austin Crews Elkton Criminal Justice (AAS)
Julia Crowe Port Deposit Management (AAS)
Jordan Crownover Port Deposit Nursing (AS)
William Culver Elkton Management (AAS)
LeShae Dalie Elkton Marketing (AAS)
Samantha Danboise Elkton Music – Music Concentration (AAS)
Music – Music Education Concentration (AAS)
Music – Voice Concentration (AAS)
Christopher Davis Rising Sun Computer Information Systems (AAS)
Derek Dear Bear, DE General Studies (AA)
Andrew DeBiase North East Engineering – Computer Engineering Concentration (AS)
Christopher Deboda Woodbine Music – Audio Technology Concentration (AAS)
Music – Music Concentration (AAS)
Ashleyeral DeFelice North East Visual Communications – Graphic Design & Multimedia Concentration (AAS)
Julia DeGrave Oxford, PA General Studies (AA)
Maria DelCostello Port Deposit Nursing (AS)
Rhiannon Denison Oxford, PA General Studies (AA)
Taylar DeRosa North East Nursing (AS)
Amanda Dewald Oxford, PA Physical Therapist Assistant (AAS)
Katherine DiMatteo Oxford, PA General Studies (AA)
Alexis DiPaola Elkton Management (AAS)
Ashleigh Donithan Elkton Nursing (AS)
Kaylin Drabczyk Elkton Management (AAS)
Olivia Dunlap Elkton Management (AAS)
Avery Dworek Oxford, PA General Studies (AA)
Tracy Edmundson Rising Sun Social Work (AA)
Nurcan Elmali Newark, DE Chemistry (AS)
Ruth England Rising Sun General Studies (AA)
Social Work (AA)
Samantha English Joppa EMT – Paramedic (AAS)
Nunzia Esposito Havre de Grace Exercise Sciences (AS)
Mackenzie Evans Perryville General Studies (AA)
Miranda Evans Elkton Social Work (AA)
Crystal Farley Elkton (AA)
Brycen Farquhar North East Visual Communications – Communications Concentration (AAS)
Visual Communications – Graphic Design & Multimedia Concentration (AAS)
Christopher Few Elkton Music – Music Concentration (AAS)
Music – Voice Concentration (AAS)
Vincent Finucan Elkton Management (AAS)
Ashlyn Fitzgerald Oxford, PA General Studies (AA)
Charles Foy II West Grove, PA Nursing (AS)
Christopher Frey Rising Sun Simulation Design & Gaming (Certificate)
Brandon Gartland Newark, DE Nursing (AS)
Tiana Garvin Philadelphia General Studies (AA)
Karen Gaskill Port Deposit General Studies (AA)
Kayla Gaskill Port Deposit Civil Engineering (AS)
Electrical Engineering (AS)
Engineering – Engineering Science Concentration (AS)
Engineering – Computer Engineering Concentration (AS)
Amanda George Elkton Nursing (AS)
Jennifer Gipson Chesapeake City Nursing (AS)
Rebecca Goldberg Elkton Early Childhood Educations (AAT)
Elementary Education (AAT)
Telora Goodyear Elkton Management (AAS)
Daniel Graham Elkton Computer Information Systems (AAS)
Shayna Greenblatt Elkton Music – Audio Technology Concentration (AAS)
Music – Music Concentration (AAS)
Music – Voice Concentration (AAS)
Music (AA)
Music/Voice (AA)
Brandon Gregson Elkton Computer Information Systems (AAS)
Jordan Griggs Woodbridge General Studies (AA)
Kendal Grubb Rising Sun Geology (AS)
David Haberkorn Elkton General Studies (AA)
Devan Hagerman Elkton Nursing (AS)
Mary Haines Rising Sun General Studies (AA)
Halus Haines IV Elkton Accounting (AAS)
Management (AAS)
Liam Hall Elkton General Studies (AA)
Tristan Hall North East Simulation Design & Gaming (AAS)
Sarp Hamamcioglu Perryville Mechanical Engineering (AS)
Danielle Hayden Rising Sun Accounting (AAS)
Ryan Henderson Elkton Management (AAS)
Aliye Henry North East Management (AAS)
Scotty Heredia Newark, DE General Studies (AA)
Joanne Herr Oxford, PA General Studies (AA)
Marcia Hess Aberdeen Transportation & Logistics – Government Logistics (AAS)
Melissa Hicks Elkton Nursing (AS)
Elizabeth Hikins Elkton Civil Engineering (AS)
Engineering – Aerospace Engineering Concentration (AS)
Engineering – Engineering Science Concentration (AS)
Mechanical Engineering (AS)
Physics (AS)
Stephanie Hilaman North East Nursing (AS)
Haylee Hill Earleville General Studies (AA)
Danielle Hodsdon Elkton Physical Therapist Assistant (AAS)
Sean Hoffman Elkton Visual Communications – Communications Concentration (AAS)
Visual Communications – Graphic Design & Multimedia Concentration (AAS)
Sylvia Honesty Elkton Transportation & Logistics – Transportation Management (AAS)
Kira Honesty-Williams Port Deposit General Studies (AA)
Michael Hook Elkton General Studies (AA)
Meagan Hooper Port Deposit Physical Therapist Assistant (AAS)
Courtney Hughes Port Deposit General Studies (AA)
Heather Hughes Port Deposit Visual Communications – Communications Concentration (AAS)
Visual Communications – Graphic Design & Multimedia Concentration (AAS)
Visual Communications – Photography Concentration (AAS)
Basic Photography (Certificate)
Digital Imaging (Certificate)
Management (AAS)
Photography Lab (Certificate)
Portfolio Production (Certificate)
Heather Humphries North East General Studies (AA)
Kenneth James Elkton Computer Information Systems (AAS)
Alyson Jennings Elkton General Studies (AA)
Aeri Jeon Elkton Accounting (AAS)
Basic Photography (Certificate)
Digital Imaging (Certificate)
Portfolio Production (Certificate)
Caleb Johnson North East General Studies (AA)
Wesley Johnson North East Visual Communications – Photography Concentration (AAS)
Megan Joines North East Physical Therapist Assistant (AAS)
Connie Kamit Elk Mills Management (AAS)
Shelby Kamm Elkton Equine Studies (AAS)
Aaron Kang Rising Sun Computer Science (AS)
Hannah Karschner North East Physical Therapist Assistant (AAS)
Cameron Keetley Port Deposit General Studies (AA)
Michael Kelly Lincoln University, PA General Studies (AA)
Sequoia Kennedy Elkton Photography Lab (Certificate)
Brianna Kirchner Elkton Nursing (AS)
Brianna Kirk Elkton General Studies (AA)
Legend Kranz Rising Sun Social Work (AA)
Joseph Kupresanin Towson Computer Science (AS)
Jennifer Kurz West Grove, PA Nursing (AS)
James Ladwig Chesapeake City Management (AAS)
Marketing (AAS)
Carissa Lagano Earleville Nursing (AS)
Xiufeng Lan Elkton Visual Communications – Graphic Design & Multimedia Concentration (AAS)
Mary Leciston Elkton Computerized Accounting (Certificate)
Jacob Lester Elkton Psychology (AA)
Brooke Longacre Elkton Nursing (AS)
Olivia Lorman Elkton Early Childhood Education (AAT)
Elementary Education (AAT)
Abdul Lowe North East Accounting (AAS)
Management (AAS)
Jonathan Luther Newark, DE Music – Music Concentration (AAS)
Brady Lynch Rising Sun Civil Engineering (AS)
Engineering- Aerospace Engineering Concentration (AS)
Mechanical Engineering (AS)
Physics (AS)
Heather Lynch Elkton Nursing (AS)
Steven Lynch North East Engineering – Chemical Engineering Concentration (AS)
Averie Lyon Elkton Elementary Education (AAT)
Cheryl Macomber Port Deposit Accounting (AAS)
Computerized Accounting (AAS)
Management (AAS)
Mandolyn Megaw Chesapeake City Environmental Science (AS)
Megan Malone North East Music – Music Concentration (AAS)
Devkishan Manekporia Elkton Exercise Science (AS)
Shineath Maple Elkton Visual Communications – Communications Concentration (AAS)
Visual Communications – Graphic Design & Multimedia Concentration (AAS)
Basic Photography (Certificate)
Digital Imaging (Certificate)
Photography Lab (Certificate)
Kristy Martin Elkton Chemistry (AS)
Samantha Mascari Elkton Equine Studies (Certificate)
Equine Studies – Management (Certificate)
Rebecca Massey Oxford, PA General Studies (AA)
Robert Massi Cochranville, PA Nursing (AS)
Kay Mayer North East Elementary Education (AAT)
Mario McCarty Abingdon Transportation & Logistics – Logistics Management (AAS)
Transportation & Logistics – Materials Management (AAS)
Sarah McCloskey Earleville Elementary Education (AAT)
John McCurdy-Henderson Earleville General Studies (AA)
Eric McFarland Elkton Psychology (AA)
Shane McGarry North East General Studies (AA)
Danica McGuigan Conowingo Environmental Science (AS)
Teresa McInturff Elkton Social Work (AA)
Emily Megonigal Oxford, PA General Studies (AA)
Stephanie Methven North East General Studies (AA)
Erin Miklas North East Management (AAS)
Ashley Miller Elkton Nursing (AS)
Haley Miller Port Deposit Art & Design – Ceramics & Sculpture Concentration (AFA)
Business Administration (AA)
Shanice Miller Elkton Visual Communications – Photography Concentration (AAS)
Tatiana Minser Elkton Nursing (AS)
Chelsea Mitchem North East Social Work (AA)
Eric Money Bear, DE Physical Therapist Assistant (AAS)
Madison Montgomery North East General Studies (AA)
Michael Moore Elkton Cybersecurity (AAS)
Jessica Morales-Torres Oxford, PA General Studies (AA)
Katelyn Morytko Elkton Nursing (AS)
Evan Mowbray Rising Sun Visual Communications – Communications Concentration (AAS)
Visual Communications – Graphic Design & Multimedia Concentration (AAS)
Basic Photography (Certificate)
Digital Imaging (Certificate)
Portfolio Production (Certificate)
Video Technology (Certificate)
Lauren Murphy Elkton Early Childhood Education (AAT)
Elementary Education (AAT)
General Studies (AA)
Joseph Murray Nottingham, PA Management (AAS)
Denise Myrick North East Accounting (AAS)
Ashley Novak Middletown, DE General Studies (AA)
Joelle Ossowski Elkton Art & Design – Drawing & Painting Concentration (AFA)
Kirsten Pannell Elkton General Studies (AA)
Rebecca Pardue North East Physical Therapist Assistant (AAS)
Michaella Patrick Perryville Equine Studies (AAS)
Rachel Patterson North East Accounting (AAS)
Computerized Accounting (AAS)
Kelly Pauley North East Accounting (AAS)
Lauren Perry Earleville Social Work (AA)
Amber Phelps Elkton Nursing (AS)
Harrison Phillips Oxford, PA General Studies (AA)
Abigail Poffenberger Elkton Visual Communications – Graphic Design & Multimedia Concentration (AAS)
Visual Communications – Photography Concentration (AAS)
Basic Photography (Certificate)
Digital Imaging (Certificate)
Portfolio Production (Certificate)
Maya Price Elkton Music – Audio Technology Concentration (AAS)
Music – Music Concentration (AAS)
Music – Voice Concentration (AAS)
Chris Proctor Elkton Computer Information Systems – Applications (AAS)
Programming (AAS)
Amanda Puckett Aberdeen Nursing (AS)
Hailey Racine Rising Sun Nursing (AS)
Raye Ragan Conowingo Nursing (AS)
Md Rahman North East Electrical Engineering (AS)
Engineering – Computer Engineering Concentration (AS)
Physics (AS)
Alison Raine Elkton General Studies (AA)
Diamond Rankine Elkton Criminal Justice (AAS)
Christina Reeder Elkton Nursing (AS)
Sean Reeser Elkton Geology (AS)
Kelsey Reynolds North East Nursing (AS)
Jessica Rhoades Elkton Performing Arts – Live Arts Concentration (AFA)
Matthew Rhoads Rising Sun Basic Photography (Certificate)
Courtney Rich Elkton Nursing (AS)
Matthew Riley Chesapeake City Horticultural Science (AAS)
Amy Ritter Elkton Nursing (AS)
Ryan Rivera-Whaley Rising Sun Computer Science (AS)
Mathematics (AS)
Physics (AS)
Austin Roberts Conowingo Marketing (AAS)
Clinton Robertson IV Newark, DE Government Contracting (Certificate)
Amy Rose Elkton Psychology (AA)
Matthew Rovine Port Deposit Computer Science (AS)
Mathematics (AS)
Erin Russell Elkton Nursing (AS)
Nathaniel Saenz Colora Mechanical Engineering (AS)
Catherine Schaeffer Port Deposit Photography (AAS)
Kay Schaeffer Elkton Social Work (AA)
Jack Schmidt Elkton Music – Music Concentration (AAS)
Music – Music Education Concentration (AAS)
Performing Arts – Music Concentration (AS)
Amber Scholz Elkton Visual Communications – Communications Concentration (AAS)
Andrew Schutt Forest Hill Exercise Science (AS)
David Scott Elkton Physical Therapist Assistant (AAS)
Clayton Searles Perryville Management (AAS)
Elise Sendzia Colora Mechanical Engineering (AS)
Madison Seymour Rising Sun Social Work (AA)
Laura Shank North East Biology (AS)
Environmental Science (AS)
Ocean Studies (AS)
Hannah Shrewsbury Warwick Nursing (AS)
Stephen Silvestri Nottingham, PA General Studies (AA)
Jessica Simonson North East Music – Music Concentration (AAS)
Music – Voice Concentration (AAS)
Music (AA)
Music/Voice (AA)
Christopher Sizemore Elkton General Studies (AA)
Andrea Slack Elkton General Studies (AA)
Ashley Smith Gunpowder General Studies (AA)
Cerise Smith Elkton Social Work (AA)
JoAnn Smith Elkton Healthcare Sciences (AS)
Shannon Smith Elkton Psychology (AA)
Steven Soltow Elkton Secondary Education – Music (AA)
Sara Sowiak Elkton Secondary Education – English (AA)
Nickole Steele Elkton Marketing (Certificate)
Elaine Steese North East General Studies (AA)
Social Work (AA)
Sociology (AA)
Lindsay Steinmetz Elkton Healthcare Sciences (AS)
Alexis Stubblefield North East Management (AAS)
Amanda Sumner Elkton Accounting (AAS)
Sarah Tabor Oxford, PA Nursing (AS)
Kathryn Talbott Elkton Nursing (AS)
Brittany Taylor Bear, DE Digital Imaging (Certificate)
Video Production (Certificate)
Claire Taylor Oxford, PA General Studies (AA)
William Tepper Elkton Nursing (AS)
Christopher VanDyke North East Government Contracting (Certificate)
Heather Wall Warwick Music – Music Concentration (AAS)
Music – Voice Concentration (AAS)
Jeffrey Ward Elkton General Studies (AA)
Taliah Webb Philadelphia General Studies (AA)
Paige Welch Chesapeake City Nursing (AS)
Rebecca Welsh North East Psychology (AA)
Victoria West Elkton Computerized Accounting (AAS)
Elizabeth Westbrook North East Equine Studies – Management (Certificate)
Kyle Whitsell Elkton General Studies (AA)
Shelli Whittington Elkton Nursing (AS)
Brooke Wills Perryville Management (AAS)
Alexanra Wilson North East Social Work (AA)
Deborah Winfree North East General Studies (AA)
Malorie Winter Elkton Elementary Education (AAT)
General Studies (AA)
Cait Wooten Elkton General Studies (AA)
David Wooten Port Deposit Nursing (AS)
Matthew Worley North East Accounting (AAS)
Management (AAS)
Ashley Xelo Rising Sun Social Work (AA)
Jordan Yoder Ronks, PA General Studies (AA)
Susan Zimmerman North East Nursing (AS)